Wednesday, July 31, 2013

The Neighbourhood - Sweater Weather



MY NEW FAVORITE SONG....

All I am is a manI want the world in my handsI hate the beachBut I stand in CaliforniaWith my toes in the sand
Use the sleeves of my sweaterLet's have an adventureHead in the clouds but my gravity's centeredTouch my neck and I'll touch yoursYou in those little high waisted shorts, oh
She knows what I think aboutAnd what I think aboutOne love, two mouthsOne love, one houseNo shirt, no blouseJust us, you find outNothing that wouldn't wanna tell you about no
'Cause it's too coldFor you here and nowSo let me holdBoth your hands in the holes of my sweater
And if I may just take your breath awayI don't mind if there's not much to saySometimes the silence guides our minds toSo move to a place so far away
The goose bumps start to raiseThe minute that my left hand meets your waistAnd then I watch your facePut my finger on your tongue'Cause you love the taste yeah


PS
It totally redemption for liking Blurred Lines...
I'm so sorry iphone, for buying that stupid song now...

Monday, July 22, 2013

Spam-it Dammit !

Ahhh I'm always a dollar short and a day late...

Such is the stroy of my life...lmao



Friday, July 12, 2013

Lake Fun






Happy 4th

It was a very nice 4th of July for weekend for me.
I don't recall in the last decade that I actually had 4 full days off.

These pictures were not taken on the fourth but it just feels so retro and patriotic to me.

The 4th of July has consistently

been one of my favorite holidays.

Passive Aggressive Much?

Or do I simply just need to be a little nicer?
Sidebar:
When I'm sick, I do not need to be babied.
I can do whatever it is, by myself, to get well.

So when he has a slight "stuffed" ear...
Uhmmm really, a doctor's appt?
Pu-lease...lol




(I hate it when men get sick)

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Nieces




They are all growing up so very fast.
Four of them decided that they were going to visit me at the office. We had lunch and decided to surprose Michelle & Steve.
It was so special for me...I love these young ladies.